New to me viewings: 28
Re-watches: 7
Total for February: 35
The “new to me” list, including mini-reviews of the modern films that won’t be getting full posts:
- Hot Rods to Hell (1967)
- Lady Killer (1933)
- Stage Fright (1950)
- Side Effects (2013) – Great performance by Mara and I liked the twist. ****
- Betty and Coretta (2013, Lifetime) – Factually questionable but an interesting watch. **1/2
- A League of Their Own (1992)
- Midnight Mary (1933)
- B.F.’s Daughter (1948)
- His Brother’s Wife (1936)
- I.Q. (1994)
- The Tall Man (2012) – Fun to watch with friends, but not a truly good horror flick. Corny Cliff Scale Score: ***
- Safe Haven (2013) – The book was so much better. (I’m usually not a fan of Sparks’ books or films aside from The Notebook, but they should have followed the book more closely here.) **
- Snitch (2013) – Dull and relies too heavily on stereotypes to tell its story. *
- I Like Your Nerve (1931)
- The Explosive Generation (1961)
- Portrait of Jennie (1948)
- Sleep, My Love (1948)
- So Young, So Bad (1950)
- And Then There Were None (1945)
- Twin Husbands (Short, 1946)
- A Modern Affair (1995) – I love Stanley Tucci but I couldn’t get invested in the story. **
- The Five-Year Engagement (2012) – Alison Brie’s accent is horrendous and the story is 100% predictable. **
- The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2012) – Beautiful film, great cast. ****
- To Rome, With Love (2012) – Not Woody’s best, but a good watch. ***1/2
- The Search for Bridey Murphy (1956)
- For Those Who Think Young (1964)
- Frogs (1972)
- Campus Confidential (2005) – Hilarious for all of the wrong reasons. I considered doing a Classics of the Corn post on it. Corny Cliff Scale Score: ****
By decade:
1930s – 5
1940s – 6
1950s – 4
1960s – 2
1970s – 2
1980s – 1
1990s – 4
2000s – 2
2010s – 8
Method of viewing:
Amazon Instant Video – 1
From my collection – 5
Library rental – 3
Netflix Instant – 10
Theater – 4
TCM/DVR – 8
Warner Archive Instant – 4
DVD collection update:
And Then There Were None (1945) – Blind from the TCM Shop
A Star is Born (1954) – Used from my favorite local record store
Higher and Higher (1943) – Used/blind from my favorite local record store
Man in the Vault (1956) – Blind from the TCM Shop
The Crawling Eye (1958) – Blind from the TCM Shop
Wow, 35 movies! Good for you. That’s more than one a day, I wish I could do the same. I’m not as enamored w/ Side Effects as you did though.
LikeLike
I did wish that it would have continued with the commentary on the prescription drug industry that it started to make, but other than that it exceeded my expectations. Scored it kind of generously, but compared to the other new releases I saw last month it was stellar haha. Thanks for stopping by! :)
LikeLike
Lindsey, WHERE do you find the time to watch all these movies? And blog? And go to school?
LikeLike
I attribute my success in movie-watching to my lack of social life, haha. Sometimes it pays to be an introvert. I’m actually watching fewer films than I did last year!
LikeLike
Hold on just one second! You watched ‘Frogs’ and didn’t review it? I’m so bitterly disappointed.
Or are you just teasing me, and that review will be appearing soon on this site?
LikeLike
A review is coming! I actually just typed it up today. Had it scheduled for April but will probably bump it up to some time next week.
LikeLike