October has arrived! This is always a fun month for movies, and for the fifth year in a row, TMP will be getting spooky with Horror Half-Week — four days of horror/”monster” movie reviews, leading up to Halloween. But before we get to that (or the many other reviews I have lined up for the month), let’s take a look at what I watched in September, shall we?
New-to-me viewings: 18
Re-watches: 5
TOTAL FOR SEPTEMBER: 23
TOTAL FOR 2016: 220
Lower viewing numbers than last month, but not too bad!
The new-to-me list:
- She Couldn’t Say No (1954)
- 4 for Texas (1963)
- The Ex-Mrs. Bradford (1936)
- The Lone Wolf Strikes (1940)
- The Hotel New Hampshire (1984)
- Jackie & Ryan (2014)
- Tea for Two (1950)
- When the Bough Breaks (2016)
- George Washington Slept Here (1942)
- Sully (2016)
- Mexicali Rose (1929)
- The Magnificent Seven (2016)
- One Crowded Night (1940)
- Duel at Diablo (1966)
- The Irish in Us (1935)
- Suddenly, It’s Spring (1947)
- The Giant Behemoth (1959)
- Girl Missing (1933)
The month ended with a classic re-watch: Les Girls (1957), on Warner Archive Instant!
Viewing methods:
- At the cinema – 3
- DVD (My collection) – 4
- DVR: Aspire – 1
- DVR: TCM – 2
- Netflix Instant – 2
- Warner Archive Instant – 4
- WatchTCM – 6
- YouTube – 1
WatchTCM wins the month again!
By decade:
- 1910s – 0
- 1920s – 1
- 1930s – 3
- 1940s – 4
- 1950s – 4
- 1960s – 2
- 1970s – 1
- 1980s – 1
- 1990s – 0
- 2000s – 3
- 2010s – 4
Pretty varied in terms of release years this month! I covered every decade except for pre-1920s films, and the 1990s. The 1940s, 1950s, and 2010s were tied for the highest number with a whopping total of four each, haha.
I’m going to skip “The Month in Blogging” for September as I’m a little late putting this post together, but if you missed anything throughout the month, you can check out all of the posts by visiting the archive!
I’ve only seen one from this list, and it’s my favorite theatrical release of the year so far: Sully. Not that I’ve seen that many theatrical releases in 2016, but this one I thought they did a very outstanding job with. And of course Tom Hanks was great as usual. A few interesting ones coming out soon, so we’ll see if Sully can be topped.
LikeLike
I loved Tom Hanks’ performance too, no surprise there. :) There’s a lot of stuff I’m interested in seeing this fall/winter. Hidden Figures is probably my most anticipated!
LikeLike