Happy New Year, movie buffs! Though we’re only a few hours into it, I hope 2020 is treating you well so far! Later this week I’ll be sharing my full-year wrap-up for 2019 and my favorite discoveries of the year, but first, let’s take a look back at what I watched in December.
New-to-me viewings: 11
Re-watches: 10
Total for December: 21
Total for 2019: 191
The new-to-me list:
- Dark Waters (2019)
- The Irishman (2019)
- Marriage Story (2019)
- The Laundromat (2019)
- The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019)
- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
- Front Page Woman (1935)
- The Champagne Murders (1967)
- Elevator to the Gallows (1958)
- The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019)
- Demon House (2018)
My favorite discoveries of the month were Elevator to the Gallows and The Last Black Man in San Francisco, but I enjoyed a lot of these new-to-me flicks.
Re-watches:
- November Requiem (2009)
- Meet the Parents (2000)
- A Charlie Brown Christmas (1965)
- It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
- Four Christmases (2008)
- Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
- Just Friends (2005)
- National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation (1989)
- You’ve Got Mail (1998)
- The Cabin in the Cotton (1932)
Viewing methods:
- At the cinema – 2
- Criterion Channel – 3
- FandangoNOW – 1
- From my collection – 8
- Netflix – 4
- Prime Video – 3
By decade:
- 1910s – 0
- 1920s – 0
- 1930s – 2
- 1940s – 2
- 1950s – 1
- 1960s – 2
- 1970s – 0
- 1980s – 1
- 1990s – 1
- 2000s – 4
- 2010s – 8
The month in blogging:
December was another light month on the blog, but I posted a review of 1943’s The Outlaw and a Collector’s Corner update with my recent Christmas and Criterion pick-ups.
Again, happy New Year to you all! I hope your January is fun and movie-filled.
You beat me with 21 to my 18 this month Lindsey.
Elevator to the Gallows has been on the top of my to watch list for ages. This might be the kick up the jacksy I need.
Was meant to watch The Irishman last night. But that run-time keeps getting in my way. Next month now I think.
Christmas Vacation so brilliant LOVE that.. Ooooo I’ve noted The Cabin in the Cotton down on to my to look out for note pad. Sounds good and yet another Bette Davis I don’t know.
Wishing you all the best for 2020
Mikey
LikeLike
Yes, definitely give Elevator to the Gallows a watch! I thought it was brilliant. Perhaps my favorite Criterion Channel discovery so far — up there with Diabolique.
I delayed watching The Irishman several times due to the run time, too haha. It’s worth carving out time for, though. Not my favorite film of the year, but it definitely makes the top 10!
Wishing the best for you and yours, too! Happy New Year!
LikeLike
Pretty cool!
LikeLike
Oh yes, ‘Elevator to the Gallows’…that was a good one! I bought that sight unseen, based on a review I started to read (and stopped), and I wasn’t disappointed. And I can’t believe I topped you in movie watching this past year…I ended up with 214 (compared to the 157 I watched in 2018!). And I think it’s time we BOTH get off our collective backsides and post more reviews in 2020!
LikeLike
Yes, that’s the plan! I’ve already had more posts in January than I had in some entire months last year haha so I think we’re off to a good start!
LikeLike
And I’m still way behind…no posts yet in 2020, but I actually worked on a review tonight! Baby steps!
LikeLike
Hey, that’s progress! I actually intended to begin a Monday/Wednesday/Friday schedule this week but missed Monday haha. Have my post ready to go for tomorrow though!
LikeLike
Ha, you’re starting to sound like me more and more every day! I’m working on a review that I was planning to post…last October! D’oh!
LikeLike
Oh, don’t worry, I’ve got you beat — my post tomorrow is one I’ve been trying to get up since last AUGUST haha.
LikeLike
Oh, never mind, you win! Goodnight!
LikeLiked by 1 person