It’s hard to believe we’re already more than a month into 2024. I hope you’ve had a good viewing year so far!
January was a big month of re-watching for me. (My new-to-me viewing has picked up in February, though!)
Here’s a look back at what I watched in the first month of the year.
New-to-me viewings: 3
Re-watches: 15
Total for January: 18
Total for 2024 (so far): 18
The new-to-me list:
- Finding Michael (2023)
- Torn (2021)
- The Last Tourist (2021)
I would absolutely recommend Finding Michael and Torn. They’re not easy viewing, but worth your time if you’re interested in nature documentaries and/or those that deal with the aftermath of personal tragedies.
Re-watches:
- Shutter Island (2010)
- Made of Honor (2008)
- Ghost World (2001)
- Into the Wild (2007)
- Capote (2005)
- Twilight (2008)
- The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
- The Prince & Me (2004)
- Cat People (1942)
- The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
- Corpse Bride (2005)
- Heathers (1989)
- The Crow (1994)
- Beauty and the Beast (1991)
- Aladdin (1992)
Animated classics, rom-coms, the obligatory Twilight rewatch, and a few long-time favorites… it was a good month for re-watching!
Viewing methods:
- DVD/Blu – 7
- Criterion Channel – 1
- Disney+ – 2
- Hulu – 3
- Max – 1
- Prime Video – 4
One of my goals this year is to dig into my physical media collection more often, and I was off to a pretty good start with that in January. It didn’t make up the majority of my viewing, but a little under half.
I’ve been having a lot of issues with the streamers lately (why are none of them capable of creating fully functional Roku apps?!). I suspect the ratio will only skew further toward DVD/Blu as the year moves along.
By decade:
- 1900s – 0
- 1910s – 0
- 1920s – 0
- 1930s – 0
- 1940s – 1
- 1950s – 0
- 1960s – 0
- 1970s – 0
- 1980s – 1
- 1990s – 4
- 2000s – 8
- 2010s – 1
- 2020s – 3
Not very diverse in the decade department this month, but that tends to be the case when I do a lot of re-watching. As many people do, I gravitate toward the films of my youth for comfort viewing.
I’m a little ashamed to have watched just one pre-’65 movie during the month, but it was a great one (Cat People, a re-watch that holds up every single time).
I hope you all are having a good February. I’ve been doing quite a bit of viewing this month, so I’m already excited to share next month’s wrap-up!
If I were to choose just one must-watch for this month (for those who haven’t already seen it), it would have to be Ghost World, which is my all-time favorite film.
What were your favorite discoveries and re-watches of January?